• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

 

Three Gates Farm Bed & Breakfast

Stakehill Lane, Middleton, Manchester, M24 2RT  Tel: 0161 653 8314

 

Three Gates Farm is a traditional, family-run farmhouse B&B situated in a semi-rural location with views of the Pennine hills, yet just 1.5 miles from Rochdale centre. The establishment is ideally situated for walkers and cyclists.

© 2018 Three Gates Farm  Proprietors: John & Marjorie Lees

View our Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Three Gates Farm Bed & Breakfast situated at Stakehill Lane, Middleton, Manchester, M24 2RT is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of all visitors.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains what happens to any personal data you provide, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, please telephone proprietors John or Marjorie Lees on telephone 0161 653 8314 or email gdpr@threegatesfarmbandb.co.uk.  Written requests should be sent to the General Manager at the address above.

We update this Policy from time to time so please review this Policy regularly.

The following Privacy Notice explains how Three Gates Farm Bed and Breakfast use any personal information we collect about you.

Information we collect about you

When you make a booking with us we collect the names of all the guests who will be staying, including your:

  • Home address

  • Email address

  • Contact telephone number/s of the person making the booking.

  • Debit or credit card number to take your deposit

 

How we use your information

We use your home address as part of the card payment processing to validate the card.

 

We will use your email address to send you confirmation of the booking and an email with more details on how to find us and other information you may find useful for your stay.

 

After your stay we may send you an email asking you to fill in a feedback form.  We may also send you an additional email to check if you were satisfied with your stay and offering you ways to stay in contact with us, e.g. by social media or email should you choose to do so.

 

We will not use your telephone number to contact you unless in case of emergency and/or we have been unable to contact you by email.

How we store your data

We store the personal and debit/credit card data you supply us securely.  We do not store your information electronically.

We will not share your information with any third party unless there is a legal reason for doing so.

 

Marketing

We would like to stay in touch with you and may send information about the B&B or any local events or special offers we feel may interest you.  We will not pass your details to any third party and you may ask us to remove your details from our mail list at any time.

 

Guest Registration

We are required by law to collect the following information on all our guests.  We do this by asking you to complete a registration form on arrival.

For commonwealth guests:

 

  • Name and nationality

 

For non commonwealth guests:

 

  • Name

  • Nationality

  • Passport number

  • Address of next destination

 

We will keep these forms safely in a locked filing cabinet.  We are required to keep these registration forms for a year and show them to a police officer if they ask to see them.  We will destroy these forms 12 months after your stay.

 

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information please email us at gdpr@threegatesfarmbandb.co.uk.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Where appropriate, we may use cookies to gather information about your computer to assist us with improvements to our website.

Our cookies help us to:

  • Make our website work as you would expect

  • Remember your settings during and between visits

  • Improve the speed/security of the site

  • Personalise our site to you to help you find what you need

  • Continuously improve our website for you

 

We may use the cookie to gather information about your general internet use.  Such cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. 

 

A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  It is statistical data that does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

Granting us permission to use Cookies (consent)

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If the settings on your software you are using to view this website (your browser) accept cookies, we consider this and your continued use of our website an indication of your permission to proceed. 

Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, but our site may not work as you might expect.

 

Analytics cookies

We use cookies to compile anonymous visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, the technology they use (e.g. Mac or Windows, which helps to identify when our site is not working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, pages they visit at etc.  This aids continuous improvement of our website and also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached our site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether or not they have visited before.

Examples of cookies our website may use include:

 

Cookie name                                                 Life span                      Purpose                   

svSession                                                       Permanent                  Creates activities and BI

Hs                                                                    Session                        Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}            Session                       Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}         Session                       Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                        Persistent cookie       Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                               Persistent cookie       Security

smSession                                                      Two weeks                 Identify logged in site members

 

 

Note:

 

Third-party or ecommerce apps may use cookies not listed in the above table.  For example, videos embedded in our pages may use a cookie to gather anonymous statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

 

Google Analytics, the Google service that measures the effectiveness and efficiency of the website, also stores cookies.

 

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience.

 

 

You can use Chrome's built-in cookie view to check which cookies these platforms use.  Click Secure next to the URL bar, then click cookies.  Be sure to view your site in incognito mode, so your browser does not detect your own cookies also.

 

You can delete or block cookies within the “settings” section of your computer, but some features of this site may not work as intended.  You can set your browser not to accept cookies.  For more information please read the advice at www.aboutcookies.org for more information.

 

Links to Third Party websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest.  Provision of a link does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy.

External sites are not governed by this privacy statement, so we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites.  We advise you to exercise caution review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Your Rights

Our GDPR policy is underpinned by eight important principles.  These include:

  • The right to be informed through this Privacy Statement

  • The right of access to the data that is held on you

  • The right to rectification of any information held

  • The right to erasure of any information held

  • The right to restrict processing through the preferences set up on

  • The right to data portability – This allows customers to request the information collected in a usable format free of charge

  • The right to object

  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

 

 

Access to Information

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information we hold relating to you.  

 

 

Change of details

We endeavour to ensure that all personal data held in relation to an individual is as up to date and accurate as possible.  Please notify gdpr@threegatesfarmbandb.co.uk of any significant changes to important information, such as contact details, held about you.

 

 

Withdrawal of consent

If you no longer want us to process your data, please contact us at Three Gates Farm Bed & Breakfast  located at Stakehill Lane, Middleton, Manchester, M24 2RT or send an email to gdpr@threegatesfarmbandb.co.uk.

 

 

Contacting Us

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at gdpr@threegatesfarmbandb.co.uk.